Moreover

Portulaca, Glass flower - Portulaca oleracea


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Portulaca oleracea L.
Harvest: From April to September.
Properties: Vermifuge, purifying, refreshing and diuretic.
Family: Portacacee.
Common names: Procaccia, andraca, china, sportellaccio.
Habitat: It grows up to 800 meters, especially near walls and ruins.

Portulaca, Glass flower - Portulaca oleracea: Property


Parts used: The aerial parts of the plant.
Storage: It is consumed only fresh.
Use: Internal use: juices and infusions; external use: juices and infusions to fight inflammation of the skin and gums.
Notes: The leaves of the purslane can be used as a surrogate for spinach. In some areas they are preserved in vinegar