Moreover

Poppy, Rosemary - Papaver rhoeas

Poppy, Rosemary - Papaver rhoeas



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Gneralitа


Name: Papaver rhoeas L.
Harvest: Between May and July.
Properties: decongestant, bechic, slightly sleeping, expectorant, calming.
Family: Papaveraceae.
Common names: Rusalena, papata rossa, petruccia, marusota, polera, rosoletta.

Poppy, Rosolaccio - Papaver rhoeas: Property


Habitat: It grows in fields up to 1700 meters.
Parts used: The petals, seeds and leaves.
Conservation: The petals are dried in the shade arranged in thin layers, the seeds in the sun and the leaves are used fresh.
Use: Internal use: infusion of petals and leaves; external use: infusion of petals for calming compresses.
Notes: poppy-based preparations must be taken only respecting the indicated doses: excessive use can cause poisoning.