Moreover

Anise - Pimpinella anisum


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Pimpinella anisum
Family: Umbelliferae
Common names: anansu, anes, ends, zammu.
Habitat: difficult to find in the spontaneous state.
Parts used: the fruits

Anise - Pimpinella anisum: Anise cultivation


Harvest: fully ripe towards September.
Conservation: dry the fruit-bearing corymb in a nice ventilated place, beat to let the seeds come out. Sift and store in paper bags.
Properties: antipasmodic, aperitifs, dogestive, stimulants.
Use: Infused interior, tincture.
Notes: the fruits are often mistaken for seeds.