Moreover

Horseradish - Nasturtium armoracia

Horseradish - Nasturtium armoracia



We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Nasturtium armoracia Fries.
Family: Cruciferae.
Common names: Ravanasso, scurvy grass, horseradish, ravanet, strong grass.
Habitat: It does not grow spontaneously in Italy.
Parts used: The roots.


Horseradish - Nasturtium armoracia: Property


Harvest: In the warmer months.
Conservation: The roots are preserved in glass jars after being dried in the sun, or kept fresh under the ground covered with dry leaves.
Properties: Diuretic, stimulant, bechico, anticattarrale and digestive.
Use: Internal use: decoctions and dyes; external use: tinctures against rheumatic pains.
Notes: The use of this plant is forbidden to those who suffer problems with the stomach, intestines, nervous people in general and during pregnancy.