Moreover

Slab parsnip

Slab parsnip


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Generalitа


Name: Pastinaca sativa L.
Harvest: The leaves in spring, the roots and leaves immediately after June and September.
Properties: Febrifuge, diuretic, aperitif.
Family: Umbelliferae.
Common names: Olega, pastricciano, elafobosco.

Pastinaca sativa: Property


Habitat: On the banks of rivers throughout Italy.
Parts used: Flowers, leaves and roots.
Conservation: The roots must be preserved like carrots, while the other parts must be consumed fresh.
Use: Internal use: decoction of leaves, flowers and roots. The roots can be eaten raw.
Notes: The flowers are used to dye the wool yellow.