Moreover

Lentil - Ervum lens


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Ervum lens L.
Harvest: In the hottest months of the year.
Properties: Nourishing, antianemic, calming.
Family: Leguminous.
Common names: Lens.

Lentil - Ervum lens: Property


Habitat: It is not found in the spontaneous state.
Parts used: Seeds.
Conservation: The plant must be dried in the sun, so it must be shaken violently, so as to free the seeds that must be stored in a dry place.
Use: Interior, for consumption in the kitchen and outdoors in the preparation of compresses.
Notes: Lentils are very rich in proteins, vitamins (A, B1, B2, C, PP) and mineral salts (calcium, iron, sodium, potassium and phosphorus). They are also easily digestible. Due, however, to its high nutritional value, moderate use is advisable.